Shipping and Returns Policy   Contacting Us   Privacy and Cookies

View Cart

Check Out

Car Camera Logo
Car Camera Homepage. RoadHawk Range of in car cameras. Car camera options from BlackVue The MI-Witness Car Camera The FinVu Cameras SmartCam Car Camera Car Video Camera from Itronics

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/January/2012.
 

Firstly, our cookie policy.  Cookies are small files placed on your computer which can be used to track you and what you do whilst on a website.  You may be pleased to know that we do not use cookies.  Our payment processor - Paypal - uses cookies in order to save your order.  This way, if you come back to this website, your order will still be visible to you and you can then add or remove items from it.  Please leave this website if you do not wish paypal to place shopping cart cookies on your computer..


We may collect the following information:

name and contact information, including e-mail address, telephone number and fax (where applicable)
demographic information such as address and postcode
credit card details

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.
We may use the demographic and contact information to improve our products and services. In particular the details of your order and your address may be passed to third parties who will ship the goods to the address you specify when making a purchase.
Where you accept to recieve emails, we may periodically email promotional material about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.
The information we collect will not be sold or rented to any third party.
Information relating to payment such as credit card details are not currently stored by this website and we have no intention of storing this information in the future.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us using the contact information found
here

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. Your personal information will be used by third parties to enable us to dispatch your order.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please email us using the contact information found
here

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Car Camera Home

www.carcamwarehouse.com -   - All Rights Reserved.